LWKCA Chartered Accountants  
 


Privacy Statement

We are committed to comply with the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles as well as applicable data protection laws, which govern the collection, use and disclosure, and securing of personal information.

We have set out the following Privacy Principles to govern our commitment to protect the privacy of your information.

This Privacy Statement describes how we deal with information we collect and demonstrates our commitment to the protection of your privacy. By visiting our website and/or otherwise providing personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the website or submit any personal information to us.

Information held and collected

Any information we held about you is subject to strict standard of security and confidentiality.  We only collect information that is relevant to us to perform the activities necessary to pursue our duties, complying with legal requirements.  The nature of this information will vary according to the work we are performing and your relationship with us.  We do not hold or collect information about you that is not required to be held.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not on-sell personal information to outside parties.  We will not reveal any personal information unless we are required to by law, specifically authorised by you or it is reasonable for us to do so for the purpose of providing services to you.

Data quality

Every effort is made to ensure that the data we hold on you is correct and up-to-date.  You may request access of your personal information from us.  Any change to your personal details required will be attended to promptly.

Data security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or destruction.  All our employees follow our security policy and have agreed to ensure confidentiality of personal identifiable information which they are authorised to access.

Web site

When you visit our site, we may record your IP address, details of your access to our site and date and time of visit.  This information is recorded for statistical purposes only. We receive no personal information from our web host in regard to visitors to our site.

Our website provides a number of links to third party sites, such as government authorities, which may be useful and informative to you.  We assume no responsibility for the information practices of sites a user is able to access through our web site.  Visitors should review privacy policy of each site before disclosing any personal information.

Residents in the European Economic Area

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

(a)   Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

(b)  Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified.

(c)   Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

(d)  Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.

(e)   Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.

(f)   Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

(g)  Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from us.

To make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information, please email, call or write to us using the contact information listed below.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will use this space to note changes to our Privacy Statement.  We reserve the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time and for any reason.  Nothing contained in this Statement is intended to create a contract or agreement between us and any visitor to our web site, or providing identifying information in any form.

Contact us

If you have any queries or suggestions concerning this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Suite 201, Level 2
65 York Street, Sydney 
GPO Box 4198, Sydney
NSW  2001  Australia
T   61 + 2 + 9290 1588
F   61 + 2 +9290 2997
reception@lwkca.com